QUADROHEMIA TOURNAMENTS

Since 2017 QuadroHEMiA has played host to a variety of tournaments including singlestick, longsword and sabre.

thumb_IMG_4836_1024_edited.jpg

QuadroHEMiA 4: Once More unto the Breach!

SINGLESTICK TOURNAMENT

1st  Martin Forrester (KDF Manchester)

2nd Tom Plumpton (Sheffield Academy of Western Martial Arts)

3rd  Martin Dack (Sheffield Academy of Western Martial Arts)

Gentleman's Prize - Martin Dack (Sheffield Academy of Western Martial Arts)

Spirit of QuadroHEMiA Award - Jaeden Tulip (KDF Manchester)

QuadroHEMiA 4.5: Wolfshead vs. HEMA

SABRE TOURNAMENT

1st  Nigel Potts (Wolfshead Western Martial Arts)

2nd Raj Soren (Tree of Shields)

3rd  Lee C. Conley (Wolfshead Western Martial Arts)

LONGSWORD TOURNAMENT

1st  Nigel Potts (Wolfshead Western Martial Arts)

2nd Raj Soren (Tree of Shields)

3rd  Lee C. Conley (Wolfshead Western Martial Arts)

27867366_585915588438069_290687829241674

QuadroHEMiA 5: Three Years On!

IMG_1657_edited.jpg

LONGSWORD TOURNAMENT

1st  Lee C. Conley (Wolfshead Western Martial Arts)

2nd Lance Parker (Wolfshead Western Martial Arts)

3rd  Sergeii Grinchenko (Wolfshead Western Martial Arts)

Gentleman's Prize - Tony Lamb (London Historical Fencing Society)

Spirit of QuadroHEMiA Award - Lance Parker (Wolfshead Western Martial Arts)

Best Photo Moment - Lance Parker (Wolfshead Western Martial Arts)

QuadroHEMiA 6: Wolfshead X

SABRE TOURNAMENT

1st  Mark Thomson (Society for the Study of Swordsmanship: Durham)

2nd Nate Zettle (Society for the Study of Swordsmanship: Durham)

3rd  David Rudd (Sheffield Academy of Western Martial Arts)

LONGSWORD TOURNAMENT

1st  Nigel Potts (Wolfshead Western Martial Arts)

2nd Lee Conley (Wolfshead Western Martial Arts)

3rd  Thomas Sylvester (Mercian Medieval Fight Club)

Gentleman's Prize - Christopher Wood (Wolfshead Western Martial Arts)

Spirit of QuadroHEMiA Award - Alice White-Budd (Wolfshead Western Martial Arts)

IMG_0661_edited.jpg
IMG_0668_edited.jpg

QuadroHEMiA 6.5: Prelude to the Call Invitational

STEEL FEDERSCHWERT TOURNAMENT

1st  Thomas Sylvester (Mercian Medieval Fight Club)

2nd Sam Pearson (Wolfshead Western Martial Arts)

3rd  Phillip Allen (Order of the Blade)

Team Award - Order of the Blade

STEEL SABRE TOURNAMENT

1st  Cosmas Cieplak-Mayr von Baldegg (Schola Gladiatoria)

2nd Sam Eade (Wolfshead Western Martial Arts)

3rd  Shadow Hibbert (Wolfshead Western Martial Arts)

Team Award - Wolfshead Western Martial Arts

NYLON LONGSWORD TOURNAMENT

1st  Lee Conley (Wolfshead Western Martial Arts)

2nd John Wolfson (Wolfshead Western Martial Arts)

3rd  Sam Pearson (Wolfshead Western Martial Arts)

Team Award- Wolfshead Western Martial Arts

Triathlon - Lee Conley (Wolfshead Western Martial Arts)

Wolfpack Challenge - Order of the Blade

Gentleman's Award - Rhys Day (Wolfshead Western Martial Arts)

Technical Award - Cosmas Cieplak-Mayr von Baldegg (Schola Gladiatoria)

Rising Star Award - Cosmas Cieplak-Mayr von Baldegg (Schola Gladiatoria)